FREE SHIPPING IN CROATIA FOR ORDERS OVER 375 HRK / FREE SHIPPING IN AUSTRIA AND GERMANY FOR ORDERS OVER 200 €

FREE SHIPPING IN CROATIA FOR ORDERS OVER 375 HRK  FREE SHIPPING IN AUSTRIA AND GERMANY FOR ORDERS OVER 200 €

Privacy Policy

Information about personal data processing and your rights in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is BROLO d.o.o., Brolo 28, 52460 Buje, VAT ID: HR32204973122.

Contact information: info@croatiarevealed.com

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

1.User account registration

Only registered users can purchase products on our site. In order to register as a new user, it is necessary to provide us with the desired username, your email address and your password. If you needWe need this information to maintain your user profile. As a special security measure, the password you enter will be processed by advanced technical methods and stored in encrypted form.

Data retention: Until the deactivation of the user account, exclusively at the user’s request.

Legal basis: Contractual relationship with the user, which arises from the user account registration and the acceptance of the Terms and Conditions.

2.Purchase and delivery

When you place an order as a registered user, in addition to your first and last name, we also need the delivery address, as well as the address for issuing an invoice (if it differs from the delivery address). If you opt for a business invoice (R1), we will ask for information about the legal entity (name, address, VAT ID). We need this information so that we can deliver the products to the desired address and issue a valid invoice.

Data retention: We keep the data needed to issue invoices for 11 years from the issuance, in accordance with special regulations in the field of accounting.

Legal basis: Contractual relationship with the user, which arises from placing an order in the web store.

3.Participation in events

If you want to apply for participation in excursion or wine-tasting tours, we will ask for your first and last name, as well as email address and a contact phone number, so that we can book a trip or a tour for you in the desired period.

Data retention: We keep the trip or tour booking information for as long as your user account remains active, and in some cases even longer, e.g. if necessary to prove the purchase was made and/or a service was booked.

Legal basis: Contractual relationship, which arises by booking a trip or a tour.

4.Newsletter

If you are a registered user or if you have already made at least one purchase in our online store, we also use your email address to send you newsletters about our services and promotions or other information related to our services and products. This processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

If you have voluntarily subscribed to the newsletter via the online subscription form, the processing of personal data is based on your consent which you can withdraw at any time by simply unsubscribing from the newsletterlist.

Regardless of the legal basis, we will keep your email address for as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter. You can easily unsubscribe at any time by selection the option at the bottom of the message, after which we will no longer be sending you newsletters.

5.Contact and complaint form

All our visitors can contact us using the contact and complaint form. It is necessary to enter your name (you may also enter your last name) and the email address which we will use to contact you. We will use this personal data exclusively for the purpose of contacting you, to answer your inquiry or resolve your complaint. Once we resolve your inquiry, we will no longer process that data.

Data retention: Until the inquiry is resolved, i.e. 12 months from the filing of the complaint, in accordance with the regulations in the field of consumer protection.

Legal basis: Data subject’s consent.

Who else will process your personal data?

When ordering products or services in our web store, the payment process can, among other options, be carried out via the WSPay electronic payment service. In that case, upon selecting products or services, you will be redirected to the WSPay service site, where you will need to enter payment information. The data you enter into the WSPay application will only be visible to WSPay and will not be visible to us. Read more about how WSPay uses personal data on their website. If you do not want to make a payment via the WSPay service, you can choose another payment method.

In order to deliver the purchased products to you, we use the services of our delivery partners – postal service providers. We will forward your first name, last name, and delivery address to the delivery partner in charge of your shipment.

We send newsletters using the Mailchimp service, and we also use the same service to maintain the list of newsletter recipients. We only share information about your email address with Mailchimp, which is necessary so that we can send you newsletters. The company that provides the Mailchimp service is The Rocket Science Group LLC (hereinafter “RSG”) based in the United States and they are in the role of a data processor. We signed into a data processing agreement with RSG which also contains standard contractual clauses on the transfer of personal data between the controller and the processor

Cookies

Cookies are small files (information) that are stored on your PC, tablet, or mobile phone, and usually store user settings for a specific page or provide some advanced functionality on the website.

 

Your rights

In all personal data processing operations, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, as well as the right to the restriction of processing. Depending on the legal basis, you can also exercise the right to data portability, objection to processing and withdrawal of consent. If there is no legal basis for further processing of your personal data, you have the right to request erasure of that data.

Requests and inquiries regarding your rights in the processing of personal data should be sent to: info@croatiarevealed.com.

You can also lodge a complaint to the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) at the address: Selska cesta 136, 10000 Zagreb, or by email: azop@azop.hr.

Croatia Revealed

Exclusive world of original Croatian taste

Search

Pretraga

Are You Over 18?

By entering this site you agree to our Privacy Policy

Welcome to our online store. We love what we are doing and we have many interesting things to share with you. Because we appreciate responsible communication, we kindly ask you to confirm your age.

Open chat
1
Need help?
Hello 👋
Can we help you?